Winners of Kerala Assembly elections 1996 with margins
     No. Constituency                                   Winner  Party  Margin
      1  MANJESWAR            MR  CHERKALAM ABDULLAH          IUML     2292
      2  KASARAGOD            MR  C.T.AHAMED ALI              IUML     3783
      3  UDUMA                MR  P.RAGHAVAN                  CPM     10395
      4  HOSDURG              MR  M.NARAYANAN                 CPI     11809
      5  THRIKKARIPUR         MR  K.P.SATISH CHANDRAN         CPM     15748
      6  IRIKKUR              MR  K.C.JOSEPH                  INCI    17832
      7  PAYYANNUR            MR  PINARAYI VIJAYAN            CPM     28078
      8  TALIPARAMBA          MR  M.V.GOVINDAN MASTER         CPM     17617
      9  AZHIKODE             MR  T.K.BALAN                   CPM     14506
     10  CANNANORE            MR  K.SUDHAKARAN                INCI     7862
     11  EDAKKAD              MR  M.V.JAYARAJAN               CPM      7284
     12  TELLICHERRY          MR  K.P.MAMMU MASTER            CPM     18350
     13  PERINGALAM           MR  P.R.KURUP                   JD      14080
     14  KOOTHUPARAMBA        MS  K.K.SHYLAJA                 CPM     18993
     15  PERAVOOR             MR  K.T.KUNHAHAMMED             ICS       186
     16  NORTH WYNAD          MS  RADHA RAGHAVAN              INCI     7965
     17  BADAGARA             MR  C.K.NANU                    JD      26986
     18  NADAPURAM            MR  SATHYAN MOKERI              CPI     14617
     19  MEPPAYUR             MR  A.KANARAN                   CPM     16544
     20  QUILANDY             MR  P.VISWAN                    CPM      4851
     21  PERAMBRA             MS  N.K.RADHA                   CPM      2752
     22  BALUSSERI            MR  A.C.SHANMUGHADAS            ICS     15030
     23  KODUVALLY            MR  B.MOYINKUTTY                IUML       94
     24  CALICUT I            MR  M.DASAN                     CPM      3271
     25  CALICUT II           MR  ELAMARAM KARIM              CPM      8766
     26  BEYPORE              MR  T.K.HAMZA                   CPM     12096
     27  KUNNAMANGALAM        MR  C.P.BALAN VAIDYAR           CPM      6616
     28  THIRUVAMBADI         MR  A.V.ABDUREHIMAN HAJI        IUML     5122
     29  KALPETTA             MR  K.K.RAMACHANDRAN MASTER     INCI     6922
     30  SULTAN'SBATTERY      MR  P.V.VARGHESE VAIDYAR        CPM      1296
     31  WANDOOR              MR  N.KANNAN                    CPM      4201
     32  NILAMBUR             MR  ARYADAN MOHAMMED            INCI     6693
     33  MANJERI              MR  M.P.M.ISHAQ KURIKKAL        IUML    28655
     34  MALAPPURAM           MR  M.K.MUNEER                  IUML    20521
     35  KONDOTTI             MR  P.K.K.BAVA                  IUML    26138
     36  TIRURANGADI          MR  KUTTY AHMED KUTTY           IUML     8032
     37  TANUR                MR  P.K.ABDURUBB                IUML    20013
     38  TIRUR                MR  E.T.MOHAMMED BASHEER        IUML     9684
     39  PONNANI              MR  PALOLI MOHAMMED KUTTY       CPM      8618
     40  KUTTIPPURAM          MR  P.K.KUNHALIKKUTTY           IUML    24696
     41  MANKADA              MR  K.P.A.MAJEED                IUML     1054
     42  PERINTHALMANNA       MR  N.SOOPY                     IUML     6248
     43  THRITHALA            MR  V.K.CHANDRAN                CPM      4401
     44  PATTAMBI             MR  K.E.ISMAIL                  CPI      5474
     45  OTTAPPALAM           MR  V.C.KABIR                   ICS      7358
     46  SREEKRISHNAPURAM     MS  GIRIJA SURENDRAN            CPM      4017
     47  MANNARGHAT           MR  JOSE BABY                   CPI      6968
     48  MALAMPUZHA           MR  T.SIVADASA MENON            CPM     18779
     49  PALGHAT              MR  T.K.NOUSHAD                 CPM       596
     50  CHITTUR              MR  K.ACHUTHAN                  INCI      436
     51  KOLLENGODE           MR  K.A.CHANDRAN                INCI     1135
     52  KUZHALMANNAM         MR  M.NARAYANAN                 CPM     10496
     53  ALATHUR              MR  C.K.RAJENDRAN               CPM     12166
     54  CHELAKKARA           MR  K.RADHAKRISHNAN             CPM      2323
     55  WADAKKANCHERRY       MR  V.BALRAM                    INCI     9678
     56  KUNNAMKULAM          MR  N.R.BALAN                   CPM       884
     57  CHERPU               MR  K.P.RAJENDRAN               CPI      5192
     58  TRICHUR              MR  THERAMBIL RAMAKRISHNAN      INCI    10209
     59  OLLUR                MR  C.N.JAYADEVAN               CPI      4368
     60  KODAKARA             MR  K.P.VISWANATHAN             INCI     2146
     61  CHALAKKUDY           MS  SAVITHRI LEKSHMANAN         INCI    11166
     62  MALA                 MR  V.K.RAJAN                   CPI      3241
     63  IRINJALAKUDA         MR  LONAPPAN NAMBADAN           CPM      6126
     64  MANALUR              MS  ROSAMMA CHACKO              INCI     1132
     65  GURUVAYOOR           MR  P.T.KUNHU MOHAMMED          CPM      2836
     66  NATTIKA              MR  KRISHNAN KANIYAMPARAMBIL    CPI      9691
     67  KODUNGALLUR          MS  MEENAKSHI THAMPAN           CPI     14109
     68  ANGAMALI             MR  P.J.JOY                     INCI      544
     69  VADAKKEKARA          MR  S.SARMA                     CPM       369
     70  PARUR (Paravur)      MR  P.RAJU                      CPI      1116
     71  NJARACKAL            MR  M.A.KUTTAPPAN               INCI      987
     72  ERNAKULAM            MR  GEORGE EDEN                 INCI    10740
     73  MATTANCHERRY         MR  M.A.THOMAS                  CPM       425
     74  PALLURUTHY           MR  DOMINIC PRESENTATION        INCI     1110
     75  TRIPUNITHURA         MR  K.BABU                      INCI    14773
     76  ALWAYE               MR  K.MOHAMMEDALI               INCI    17422
     77  PERUMBAVOOR          MR  P.P.THANKACHAN              INCI     4783
     78  KUNNATHUNAD          MR  M.P.VARGHESE                CPM        60
     79  PIRAVOM              MR  T.M.JACOB                   KCA      7708
     80  MUVATTUPUZHA         MR  JOHNY NELLOOR               KCA      9696
     81  KOTHAMANGALAM        MR  V.J.PAULOSE                 INCI     6091
     82  THODUPUZHA           MR  P.J.JOSEPH                  KCJ      4124
     83  DEVICOLAM            MR  A.K.MONY                    INCI     3236
     84  IDUKKI               MR  P.P.SULAIMAN RAWTHER        JD       6413
     85  UDUMBANCHOLA         MR  E.M.AUGUSTY                 INCI     4667
     86  PEERMADE             MR  C.A.KURIEN                  CPI      2407
     87  KANJIRAPPALLY        MR  GEORGE J.MATHEW             INCI     6926
     88  VAZHOOR              MR  K.NARAYANA KURUP            KCM      2516
     89  CHANGANACHERRY       MR  C.F.THOMAS                  KCM      7602
     90  KOTTAYAM             MR  T.K.RAMAKRISHNAN            CPM      7064
     91  ETTUMANOOR           MR  THOMAS CHAZHIKADAN          KCM     13873
     92  PUTHUPPALLY          MR  OOMMEN CHANDY               INCI    10155
     93  POONJAR              MR  P.C.GEORGE                  KCJ     10136
     94  PALAI                MR  K.M.MANI                    KCM     23790
     95  KADUTHURUTHY         MR  MONSE JOSEPH                KCJ     15166
     96  VAIKOM               MR  M.K.KESAVAN                 CPI      9238
     97  AROOR                MS  K.R.GOURI                   JSS     16533
     98  SHERTHALAI           MR  A.K.ANTONY                  INCI     8385
     99  MARARIKULAM          MR  P.J.FRANCIS                 INCI     1965
    100  ALLEPPEY             MR  K.C.VENUGOPAL               INCI     7536
    101  AMBALAPUZHA          MS  SUSEELA GOPALAN             CPM      2258
    102  KUTTANAD             MR  K.C.JOSEPH                  KCJ      4085
    103  HARIPAD              MR  A.V.THAMARAKSHAN            RSP      7218
    104  KAYAMKULAM           MR  G.SUDHAKARAN                CPM      2647
    105  THIRUVALLA           MR  MAMMEN MATHAI               KCM      5941
    106  KALLOOPPARA          MR  T.S.JOHN                    KCJ       172
    107  ARANMULA             MR  KADAMMANITTA RAMAKRISHNAN   CPM      2687
    108  CHENGANNUR           MS  SOBHANA GEORGE              INCI     3102
    109  MAVELIKKARA          MR  M.MURALI                    INCI     9731
    110  PANDALAM             MR  P.K.KUMARAN                 CPM      5160
    111  RANNI                MR  RAJU ABRAHAM                CPM      3429
    112  PATHANAMTHITTA       MR  K.K.NAIR                    INCI     5807
    113  KONNI                MR  ADOOR PRAKASH               INCI      806
    114  PATHANAPURAM         MR  K.PRAKASH BABU              CPI      4487
    115  PUNALUR              MR  P.K.SRINIVASAN              CPI      6698
    116  CHADAYAMANGALAM      MS  R.LATHADEVI                 CPI      2746
    117  KOTTARAKKARA         MR  R.BALAKRISHNA PILLAI        KCB      3379
    118  NEDUVATHUR           MR  EZHUKON NARYANAN            INCI      964
    119  ADOOR                MR  THIRUVANCHUR RADHAKRISHNAN  INCI     9201
    120  KUNNATHUR            MR  T.NANU MASTER               RSP      4763
    121  KARUNAGAPPALLY       MR  E.CHANDRASEKHARAN NAIR      CPI     16350
    122  CHAVARA              MR  BABY JOHN                   RSP      8075
    123  KUNDARA              MS  J.MERCYKUTTY AMMA           CPM      6476
    124  QUILON               MR  BABU DIVAKARAN              RSP      6298
    125  ERAVIPURAM           MR  V.P.RAMAKRISHNA PILLAI      RSP      4790
    126  CHATHANNUR           MR  P.RAVINDRAN                 CPI      2114
    127  VARKALA              MR  A.ALI HASSAN                CPM     26389
    128  ATTINGAL             MR  ANATHALAVATTOM ANANDAN      CPM      1016
    129  KILIMANOOR           MS  BHARGAVI THANKAPPAN         CPI      8805
    130  VAMANAPURAM          MR  PIRAPPANCODE MURALI         CPM      6386
    131  ARYANAD              MR  G.KARTHIKEYAN               INCI     8617
    132  NEDUMANGAD           MR  PALODE RAVI                 INCI     4264
    133  KAZHAKOOTTAM         MR  KADAKAMPALLY SURENDRAN      CPM     24057
    134  TRIVANDRUM NORTH     MR  M.VIJAYAKUMAR               CPM     14309
    135  TRIVANDRUM WEST      MR  ANTONY RAJU                 KCJ      6894
    136  TRIVANDRUM EAST      MR  B.VIJAYAKUMAR               INCI     2478
    137  NEMOM                MR  VENGANNUR P.BHASKARAN       CPM      3596
    138  KOVALAM              MR  A.NEELALOHITHADASAN NADAR   JD      21941
    139  NEYYATTINKARA        MR  THAMPANOOR RAVI             INCI    14424
    140  PARASSALA            MR  N.SUNDARAN NADAR            IND      4727
The margins were less than 2000 in 21 constituencies.
BACK


MMF Cyber Resources for Journalists