Kerala Assembly Election Database


Biodata of Mr. Oommen Chandy (INCI)

Graduate, Bachelor of Law; Son of K. O. Chandy and Baby Chandy; born on 31 October 1943; Wife: Mariamma Oommen; 1 Son, 2 Daughters.

Was Chief Minister of Kerala from August 31, 2004 to May 2006; Minister for Labour from 11-04-1977 to 7-04-1977 to 27-10-1978; Minister for Home, Agriculture, Cooperation and Forests from 28-12-1981 to 17-03-1982; Minister for Finance from 02-07-1991 to 22-06-1994.

Member, 4th KLA [Puthupally-INC], 5th KLA [Puthupally-INC], 6th KLA [Puthupally-INC (U)], 7th KLA [Puthupally-INC (I)], 8th KLA Puthupally-INC], 9th KLA [Puthupally-INC], 10th KLA [Puthupally-INC], 11th KLA [Puthupally-[INC]and 12th KLA [Puthupally-INC].

Was Chairman, Committee on Public Accounts (1996-98); President, All Kerala Balajana Sakhyam (1961-62), K.S.U (1967-69), Youth Congress (1970-71) and of various trade unions; Member AICC; Convenor UDF.

Now, Leader of Opposition in Kerala Assembly.


Last update: March 2011.
BACK Home